HOME: Social Sciences

• Library Homepage
• Databases
• Online Catalog

The PJC writing lab is available to assist you! The writing center is located in the administration building in room 125 (at the end of the English hall).

Hours:

• Monday - Thursday 9:00am - 3:00pm 

Call the Writing Center at 903-782-0314 for more information.

writingcenter email

• Black Lives Matter
• Education
• Government
• History
• Psychology
• Sociology

The following databases are located both in PJC library off campus login and on campus login. for the following subjects

Black Lives Matter

Academic Search Complete - Race Relations abstracts, eBook Collection (EBSCOhost), Credo Reference, Salem Press

Government

Academic Search Complete - eBook Collection (EBSCOhost), Legal Collection, Military & Government Collection, Legal Information Reference Center, Newspaper Source Plus, Credo Reference, Salem Press

History

Academic Search Complete - eBook Collection (EBSCOhost), Bibliography of Native North Americans, Military & Government Collection, Texas Reference Center, Newspaper Source Plus, Credo Reference, Salem Press

Psychology

Academic Search Complete - eBook Collection (EBSCOhost), Newspaper Source Plus, Psychology and Behavioral Science Collection, Professional Development Collection, Credo Reference, Salem Press

Sociology

Academic Search Complete - eBook Collection (EBSCOhost), Newspaper Source Plus, Psychology and Behavioral Science Collection, Credo Reference, Salem Press

Select the link below to access the online library databases:

Databases

Note:

To access the academic databases from home, click here:
User Name:  PJC student ID number
Password:   birth date (mmddyyyy)

ProQuest

Note:

To access the academic databases from home, click here:
User Name:  PJC student ID number
Password:   birth date (mmddyyyy)

Search the online catalog by

• Title
• Author
• General Keyword
• Subject Keyword

To browse the open stacks for books on Social Sciences, use the following Library of Congress (LoC) subject headings:

H Social Sciences
HA Statistics
HB Economic theory:  Demography
HC Economic history and conditions
HE Transportation and communication
HF Commerce
HG Finance
HJ Public finance
HM Sociology
HN Social history and conditions.
      Social problems.  Social reform
HQ The family.  Marriage.  Women
HS Societies:  secret, benevolent, etc.
HT Communities.  Classes.  Races
HV Social pathology.  Social and public welfare
HX Socialism.  Communism.  Anarhism